Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

Senior COBOL Programmer Analysts
Document #:  JFSRLBOIS12014


Question:   Would it be possible to get the Attachments A, B and C in word format please?

Answer:   No. For fear of Attachments A and B being manipulated/change, it is JFS's policy to present these forms in .pdf format only. Attachment C is provided for vendor self-evaluation. It is not necessary to return this attachment with your response.

Date: 8/9/2011

Inquiry: 23468


Question:   It appears all staff supplement RFPs coming out of JFS are either MBE or MBE/EDGE. Would someone please explain what type of formula is being used to determine that all staff supplement activity should be an MBE or MBE/EDGE award. Is there an available "head count" on the number of MBE, MBE/EDGE positions which have been posted in the past 6 months versus bids open to all companies. Thank you.

Answer:   Per O.R.C. 125.081 titled, “Setting aside purchases selected for competition only by minority business enterprises:” (A) From the purchases that the department of administrative services is required by law to make through competitive selection, the director of administrative services shall select a number of such purchases, the aggregate value of which equals approximately fifteen per cent of the estimated total value of all such purchases to be made in the current fiscal year. The director shall set aside the purchases selected for competition only by minority business enterprises, as defined in division (E)(1) of section 122.71 of the Revised Code. The competitive selection procedures for such purchases set aside shall be the same as for all other purchases the department is required to make through competitive selection, except that only minority business enterprises certified by the equal employment opportunity coordinator of the department of administrative services in accordance with the rules adopted under division (B)(1) of section 123.151 of the Revised Code and listed by the director under division (B) of section 125.08 of the Revised Code shall be qualified to compete. (B) To the extent that any agency of the state, other than the department of administrative services, the legislative and judicial branches, boards of elections, and the adjutant general, is authorized to make purchases, the agency shall set aside a number of purchases, the aggregate value of which equals approximately fifteen per cent of the aggregate value of such purchases for the current fiscal year for competition by minority business enterprises only. The procedures for such purchases shall be the same as for all other such purchases made by the agency, except that only minority business enterprises certified by the equal employment opportunity coordinator in accordance with rules adopted under division (B)(1) of section 123.151 of the Revised Code shall be qualified to compete. Based on the above, ODJFS is trying to be in compliance with this O.R.C. and with the MBE program itself.

Date: 8/8/2011

Inquiry: 23452


Question:   Is there an incumbent team currently working on this task ? If so are they eligible to bid on this RLB.

Answer:   There is no one in these positions at this time.

Date: 8/8/2011

Inquiry: 23462


Question:   Our candidate has the necessary experience on COBOL, but our firm doesnt have any experience on COBOL projects. Is it sufficient if the candidates submitted has the necessary experience or should the firm submitting the candidates also should have experience?

Answer:   As long as the vendor considers their applicants meets the qualification criteria, the applicants are eligible to apply.

Date: 8/8/2011

Inquiry: 23460


Question:   Are there currently any consultants in these 5 positions? If there are currently consultants are the eligible for being renewed?

Answer:   These positions are open to qualifying applicants received from qualified minority vendors.

Date: 8/8/2011

Inquiry: 23457


Question:   Were there contractors in these positions in FY11 or are these five new positions?

Answer:   The RLB states that only those questions that relate to clarification of the RLB should be answered. This question does not relate to clarification of the RLB.

Date: 8/8/2011

Inquiry: 23453


Question:   It states in the RLB "MBE/EDGE vendor submissions are limited to a miximum of five (5) cnadidates for these posted positions." There are five positions available, are we allowed to submit 25 total candidate or just 5 candidates for the 5 positions.

Answer:   Just five (5) candidates for the five (5) positions. Not 25.

Date: 8/5/2011

Inquiry: 23461


Question:   Would it be possible to get the profile forms that need to be completed in Word Format?

Answer:   There are no Profile Forms for this RLB. Clearly state within your proposal how your candidate(s) meet or exceed our requirements. Please refer to Attachment C, Technical Proposal Score Sheet.

Date: 8/5/2011

Inquiry: 23458


Question:   The date for submission is a Saturday. Is it right for me to assume that you meant Aug 12th and we should have it delivered by 10am or did you want Monday Aug 15th at 10am?

Answer:   The "Deadline for Vendors to Submit Proposals" is incorrect. The correct time and date is: 10:00 a.m. on August 15, 2011, as indicated on the Revised Anticipated Procurement and Project Timetable addendum.

Date: 8/4/2011

Inquiry: 23448


Question:   Hello, You show the due date is August 13 which is a Saturday. Is this the correct due date?

Answer:   The "Deadline for Vendors to Submit Proposals" is incorrect. The correct time and date is: 10:00 a.m. on August 15, 2011, as indicated on the Revised Anticipated Procurement and Project Timetable addendum.

Date: 8/4/2011

Inquiry: 23449


Question:   Hi, Just a clarification, the Deadline for Vendors to Submit Proposals is indicated as 8/13/11 which is Saturday. Is ODJFS open on this day? Thanks

Answer:   The "Deadline for Vendors to Submit Proposals" is incorrect. The correct time and date is: 10:00 a.m. on August 15, 2011, as indicated on the Revised Anticipated Procurement and Project Timetable addendum.

Date: 8/4/2011

Inquiry: 23450


Question:   The RLB states the submissions are due by 10AM 8-13-2011. That is a Saturday, is this correct? If so will de Security Desk be open on Saturday morning to recieve hand delivered submissions?

Answer:   The "Deadline for Vendors to Submit Proposals" is incorrect. The correct time and date is: 10:00 a.m. on August 15, 2011, as indicated on the Revised Anticipated Procurement and Project Timetable addendum.

Date: 8/4/2011

Inquiry: 23451


back

Inquiry period ended:  8/9/2011 8:00:00 AM