Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

Workforce Development Training and Technical Assistance Services
Document #:  JFSR1213158008


Question:   From a historical context, can you provide the number of trainings conducted during the current and prior fiscal years?

Answer:   During this fiscal year, there have been eight training sessions conducted. That also is the average number of training sessions for previous years. ODJFS does not guarantee that the number of needed training sessions shall remain the same nor increase or decrease.

Date: 3/24/2011

Inquiry: 22028


Question:   Does the Project Manager have to be a staff member of the vendor prior to the contract award?

Answer:   No. However, the vendor will be required to have the Project Manager employed by the contract effective date. The vendor must still comply with identifying and assigning of the Project Manager as required in the RFP. ODJFS will include in the resulting contract a key personnel clause to ensure that the Project Manager will be employed and remain employed by the contractor during the contract term. Failure to comply with the key personnel clause shall result in breach of contract. See also Section 8.12 of the RFP.

Date: 3/24/2011

Inquiry: 22026


Question:   If multiple vendors collaborate to form a joint venture to respond to the RFP, can they include information from all vendors in Section 11?

Answer:   ODJFS cannot answer this question specifically since the RFP does not contain a Section 11. However, in the event of a joint venture, one vendor must be designated as the lead vendor/agency to submit the proposal response. The proposal response must contain all required information on all collaborating entities as required in Section IV and in any pertinent sections describing required vendor/subcontractor qualifications and experience. The designated lead vendor will be responsible for all project deliverables and performance if awarded a contract resulting from this RFP process. ODJFS will require a letter of commitment from each entity participating in the joint venture and included in the proposal response as specified in Section 5.2 B., 1 of the RFP.

Date: 3/24/2011

Inquiry: 22022


Question:   1) p. 3 RFP says due date April 7 p. 18, April 11. What is due date? 2) What type of training is JFS interested in? 3) What are the audiences for training? 4) Would training include development and delivery for employers? 5) Would training include development and delivery for Business Service Representatives who call on employers? 6) Is JFS interested in coordinating workforce development activities with economic development initiatives?

Answer:   1) Please see ODJFS response to Inquiry # 21875. 2) Training topics do focus on workforce development topics including topics related to the implementation of the Workforce Investment Act, Wagner Peyser Employment Services and other employment and training programs funded through the U.S. Department of Labor. 3) Audiences may include, but are not limited to, staff from local workforce investment areas and One-Stop Centers, local service providers, and workforce development professionals and their partners. 4) There is always a possibility for ODJFS to need to develop training geared toward employers. 5) There is always a possibility that ODJFS will need to develop training geared toward employers. 6)ODJFS does have collaborative relationships with other state agencies and local entities that are part of the workforce development system, which includes economic development. This includes coordination on the implementation of projects and initiatives.

Date: 3/24/2011

Inquiry: 21995


Question:   RFP Section 3.2F – Organizational Experience and Capabilities (page 8), Attachment B/ODJFS Model Contract (page 8), and Attachment C/Technical Proposal Score Sheet (page 5) refer to both MBE and EDGE certification. RFP Section 6.1B – Criteria for Scoring the Technical Proposal (page 23), RFP Section 8.8 – Minority Business Enterprise (page 28), and Attachment A/Required Vendor Information and Certifications (page 2) refer only to MBE certification. If only MBE certification is mentioned in a particular section, does the RFP intend that EDGE certification is acceptable as well?

Answer:   Yes. ODJFS will accept either MBE or EDGE certification as well as joint MBE/EDGE certification.

Date: 3/24/2011

Inquiry: 22025


Question:   RFP Section 3.3 - Staff Experience and Capabilities (page 12) addresses brokered services. Can someone utilized as a pre-selected subcontractor for some of the key positions/service roles also be used as a brokered provider for others? For example, if a subcontractor is written into the proposal for only the Grant Writer and Program Evaluator positions, could they later be used as a brokered provider for Trainer and Curriculum Developer?

Answer:   No. If an individual is listed as a subcontractor, he/she would not be considered a brokered service provider. If your subcontractor(s) has experience in multiple service roles, you should include them in all the roles they have experience if there is a chance they could be utilized for that service. You may have multiple staff and/or subcontractors listed for any of the key positions/service roles.

Date: 3/24/2011

Inquiry: 22024


Question:   RFP Section 3.3 - Staff Experience and Capabilities (page 9) and Attachment D/Cost Proposal Form – Vendor Cost Proposal (page 2), indicate that an individual can fulfill more than one key position/service role. Specifically, can one individual serve as both Project Administrator and Project Manager?

Answer:   Yes. One individual may serve as both Project Administrator and Project Manager. That person will be required to track his/her hours in each role on a Personal Activity Report to bill the appropriate hourly wage on each monthly invoice.

Date: 3/24/2011

Inquiry: 22023


Question:   Testing site functions. Tell me when message is received -

Answer:   Active

Date: 3/24/2011

Inquiry: 21956


Question:   Please clarify our understanding of the various rates under the RFP that are capped at 90% of the BLS rates. For example, with respect to the category of “Training”, if we present our standard, existing one-day WIA Orientation curriculum in Cleveland, OH, our billable rate is capped at $330.24 (8 hours * $41.28 maximum hourly rate) inclusive of travel, administration, and overhead. Therefore, as outlined below, our net revenue after travel costs would be $8.84 for the session. This translates into an effective rate of $1.10 per hour ($8.84 net revenue/ 8 hours). Total Billable to ODJFS (8 hours @ $41.28) $330.24 Less: Related Expenses Excluded from Billing to ODJFS: Mileage (280 miles roundtrip @ $0.50 per mile) ($140.00) Overnight lodging ($102 at basic hotel in Cleveland + 20% taxes) (122.40) Meals – one day per diem ( 56.00) Handout copies (30 pages @ $0.10 per page) ( 3.00) Total Excluded (321.40) Net Revenue $ 8.84

Answer:   The Bureau of Labor Statistics rates are considered a resource for determining the appropriate hourly rate(s) for “Direct Staff” positions. Vendors are to include all administrative expenses into their stated hourly rate for each position. Administrative expenses include, but are not limited to, all costs related to the administrative activities of the project including personnel salaries, fringe benefits, vacation, holiday pay, sick leave, other paid leave, pension plan, group insurance, compensation insurance, payroll taxes, repair and maintenance, employee-related expenses, supplies, communications, leases, depreciation, sales taxes, facilities, travel, etc. Please note, travel and all expenses related to travel should be folded into the hourly rate and are not to be listed separately. Vendors are encouraged to outsource or partner with other organizations/ individuals when travel is considered a factor. It may be more cost effective to have partnerships or subcontracted agreements with local providers in multiple regions within the state to offset travel cost. Vendors may also consider rental cars to offset mileage expenses. Although this expense is folded into the staff hourly rate, note that the State of Ohio travel reimbursement rate is currently .45 per mile. Based on the project needs, the selected vendor may request access to the State's resources (e.g. printers, copiers, fax machines, computers, overhead projectors, etc.) for project completion. When creating the project proposal, the vendor should indicate what additional resources are needed to complete the project. The vendor is responsible for its own respective tools and supplies for day-to-day operations; however, access to State resources may be available for larger projects.

Date: 3/22/2011

Inquiry: 21962


Question:   Please clarify our understanding of the various rates under the RFP that are capped at 90% of the BLS rates. For example, with respect to the category of “Training”, if we present our standard, existing one-day WIA Orientation curriculum in Cleveland, OH, our billable rate is capped at $330.24 (8 hours * $41.28 maximum hourly rate) inclusive of travel, administration, and overhead. Therefore, as outlined below, our net revenue after travel costs would be $8.84 for the session. This translates into an effective rate of $1.10 per hour ($8.84 net revenue/ 8 hours). Total Billable to ODJFS (8 hours @ $41.28) $330.24 Less: Related Expenses Excluded from Billing to ODJFS: Mileage (280 miles roundtrip @ $0.50 per mile) ($140.00) Overnight lodging ($102 at basic hotel in Cleveland + 20% taxes) (122.40) Meals – one day per diem ( 56.00) Handout copies (30 pages @ $0.10 per page) ( 3.00) Total Excluded (321.40) Net Revenue $ 8.84

Answer:   The Bureau of Labor Statistics rates are considered a resource for determining the appropriate hourly rate(s) for “Direct Staff” positions. Vendors are to include all administrative expenses into their stated hourly rate for each position. Administrative expenses include, but are not limited to, all costs related to the administrative activities of the project including personnel salaries, fringe benefits, vacation, holiday pay, sick leave, other paid leave, pension plan, group insurance, compensation insurance, payroll taxes, repair and maintenance, employee-related expenses, supplies, communications, leases, depreciation, sales taxes, facilities, travel, etc. Please note, travel and all expenses related to travel should be folded into the hourly rate and are not to be listed separately. Vendors are encouraged to outsource or partner with other organizations/ individuals when travel is considered a factor. It may be more cost effective to have partnerships or subcontracted agreements with local providers in multiple regions within the state to offset travel cost. Vendors may also consider rental cars to offset mileage expenses. Although this expense is folded into the staff hourly rate, note that the State of Ohio travel reimbursement rate is currently .45 per mile. Based on the project needs, the selected vendor may request access to the State's resources (e.g. printers, copiers, fax machines, computers, overhead projectors, etc.) for project completion. When creating the project proposal, the vendor should indicate what additional resources are needed to complete the project. The vendor is responsible for its own respective tools and supplies for day-to-day operations; however, access to State resources may be available for larger projects.

Date: 3/22/2011

Inquiry: 21874


Question:   The correct submission deadline date is 3:00 p.m. EST, on Thursday, April 7, 2011.

Answer:   The correct submission deadline date is 3:00 p.m. EST, on Thursday, April 7, 2011.

Date: 3/15/2011

Inquiry: 21875


back

Inquiry period ended:  3/24/2011 8:00:00 AM