Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

OCTF: Statewide Child Maltreatment Needs Assessment and Evaluation Services
Document #:  JFSR1011228051


Question:   1. Are there standard performance and outcome measures required to be reported by Ohio Childrens Trust Fund (OCTF) awardees? 2. Is there standard language for OCTF awardee reporting requirements? 3. Are there child maltreatment sentinels of particular interest to OCTF? 4. What administrative structure does OCTF plan to have manage the Statewide Child Maltreatment Needs Assessment and Evaluation Services project? 5. Will there be a single OCTF projectr officer? 6. Does OCTF plan on providing any staff support for in-State data collection? 7. Will OCTF desire copies of raw data files on a regular basis? 8. Is this work considered to be "research" or is it a "management study"? 9. Will OCTF obtain data collection cooperation for the project from other State agencies such as judiciary, law enforcement, health care, child and adolescent mental health, TANF and child support? 10. Will the project have direct access to case level child protection and child welfare data from the Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information System?

Answer:   1) No. County grantees propose performance and outcome measures. The goal of this effort is to standardize performance and outcome measures for OCTF programs as appropriate. 2) No. County grantees propose performance and outcome measures. CBCAP grantees collect the minimum federal requirements. (See the Program Instructions for the FFY 2009 annual report attachment as Addendum 3.) The goal of this effort is to standardize performance and outcome measures for CTF programs as appropriate. 3) Yes. Please refer to the attached Strategic Plan (Addendum 1) for the child maltreatment areas of interest. 4) There will be an OCTF Program Manager assigned to oversee the project. 5) Yes, there will be a single OCTF contract/project manager. 6) Yes. 7) Yes. 8) The work is considered to be a combination study. Sections 4.1 A and B will utilize research methodologies while Section 4.1 C will utilize management research methodologies. 9) Yes. 10) At this time, it is not planned for vendors to have access to Ohio SACWIS.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20388


Question:   Section 1.2, pg 1: given that the strategic plan of OCTF states “partner with public universities on evaluation” as an activity under Goal 4, does OCTF wish to meet that activity for this evaluation? Section 4.1.Item D, pg 9: Can we be provided access to examples of the “mandated federal reports, reports to the OCTF Board, as well as annual progress reports, etc.”? Section 4.1, Item D, pg 9: includes the statement “Collect and analyze data for reports including mandated federal reports, reports to the OCTF Board, etc.” What data and for approximately how many such federal reports will be requested? Section 4.3, Item A.3, pg 10: includes the statement “conducting focus groups with agencies, coalitions, etc.: Approximately how many focus groups are being considered as necessary by the OCTF? Section 4.3. Item C.3, pg 10: Is the intent to administer the Protective Factors survey at the beginning and the end of service receipt for each family, or only once? Section 4.3, Item D.2, pg 10: includes the statement “Conduct presentations to OCTF board and stakeholder groups as requested by OCTF”. How many presentations are estimated to take place? Section 4.3, Item D.4, pg 11: includes the statement “Provide reports upon request by OCTF”. What types and approximately how many such reports will be requested? Section 4.4, pg 11: will contract be a deliverable contract as indicated in Attachment F or billed monthly as noted here? Section 5.2, Item A, pg 13/14: is there a page limit for the proposal? Section 5.2, Item C, pg 16: Will this contract allow for carryover funds from one period to another if this situation should arise? Attachment E, pg 4, Item 41: please explain what constitutes “self-promotional claims” as distinct from describing the strengths of the company.

Answer:   1) Yes, OCTF wishes to meet this activity and will assist with linkages as appropriate. 2) The OCTF applies for and receives one federal grant, the Community Based Child Abuse Prevention (CBCAP) under Title II of CAPTA. The grant requires annual progress reports. The Program Instructions for the FFY 2009 annual report are attached as Addendum 3 on the project’s webpage. The reports to the OCTF Board and annual progress reports are required to be developed by the vendor. 3) The OCTF applies for and receives one federal grant, the Community Based Child Abuse Prevention (CBCAP) under Title II of CAPTA. The grant requires annual progress reports. The Program Instructions for the FFY 2009 annual report (Addendum 3) are attached. 4) The vendor should propose an appropriate number of focus groups they believe are necessary to meet the Scope of Deliverables. The exact amount will be negotiated during contract development. 5) The Protective Factors survey should be administered at the beginning and at the end of service receipt. 6) The OCTF Board meets on a quarterly basis and these presentations will be necessary as requested by the board. Stakeholder group presentations will be considered on a case-by-base basis. 7) The exact number and type of reports are not currently identified; however, could include progress to date on deliverables and activities. 8) The contractor shall be paid monthly upon satisfactory completion of the deliverable(s) completed in the prior month. 9) There is no page limit for a vendor’s proposal submission. Please adhere to the formatting requirements as specified in the RFP. 10) This can be negotiated if the situation should arise. 11) “Self-promotional claims” are defined as excessive placement of boasting in a vendor’s proposal which may indicate a lack of substance and/or unsupported/undemonstrated qualifications and experience.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20387


Question:   Page 1, 1.2 Background: Is the scope of this project intended to target the OCTF funds dispersed to Ohio counties, through the county allocation process? Or,is the scope meant to include statewide initiatives such as CBCAP efforts and CACs? Are there separate logic models and evaluation efforts of OCTF statewide initiatives (i.e. Stewards of Children, CBCAP), or is the intent that these initiatives need to be included in this effort? Page 6, 2.4: It appears that the 2009-2014 strategic plan is not available on OCTF website. Can you please make this information available? Are there annual reports for OCTF that are available for review? Page 10, 4.3.C.2: “Develop a process for identifying and supporting rigorous evaluation o promising indigenous (i.e. locally ‘home-grown’) child abuse prevention efforts”. Please explain in more detail Page 10, 4.3.C.3: “Collect and analyze protective factor survey results from OCTF grantees”. Please describe the current process and use of protective factor survey by OCTF grantees. Page 11, 5.1: Is there a page limit or guidance on formatting?

Answer:   It is the long term goal of OCTF that all CTF programs and projects will be included; however, the first priority will be focused on the county grantees. At this time, there are not separate logic models and evaluation efforts for statewide initiatives and these should be included in the overall effort. The 2009-2014 Strategic Plan is attached to this project’s webpage as Addendum 1, as well as the 2008-2009 biennial report attached as Addendum 2. In Ohio, county grantees can use CTF prevention dollars to support programs developed specifically to meet local needs if the program meets the requirements of the OCTF Board and the application (needs assessment, logic model, evaluation components, etc.). The effectiveness of these locally “home grown” programs are supported by data; however, have not been subjected to a level of evaluation to achieve a level of evidence. It is these programs that the State would like to develop a process for identifying and supporting rigorous evaluation as appropriate. OCTF is implementing the Protective Factor survey for county grantees for the first time in SFY 2011. Local grantees will work with their vendors on administering the PF Survey to parents, aggregating data for program results and county-wide results and then providing that data to OCTF. The vendor will assist OCTF in collecting and analyzing these survey results at the state level in order to inform future program/planning decisions. There is no page limit for a vendor’s proposal submission. Please adhere to the formatting requirements as specified in the RFP.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20386


Question:   SECTION V. Proposal Format and Submission. 5.2 Format for Organization of the Proposal C. Cost Proposal Para VI.C. (page 16) of the RFP states: “Vendors’ administrative costs are not to exceed 20% of their proposed cost per SFY. [underlining in original]” Does this mean that up to 20% of the total cost may be indirect (e.g., total cost $100, direct $80, indirect $20) or that indirect costs are limited to 20% of direct costs (e.g., direct costs $83.33, indirect $16.67, total $100)?

Answer:   The vendor’s administrative costs are not to exceed 20% of the proposed total cost.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20373


Question:   SECTION V. Proposal Format and Submission. 5.2 Format for Organization of the Proposal C. Cost Proposal Although not explicitly stated in the RFP, is there a pre determined cap or budget for the RFP? I know the proposal indicates conditional funding for 2012 and 2013 based on the decisions of the Board so clairification on any allocation determined for Year 1 work (2011) would be helpful. Thank you.

Answer:   ODJFS will not provide this information. Responding vendors are to review the requirements described in the RFP and, using their own professional expertise, propose an effective response that would meet each deliverable’s specifications. Also, responding vendors are to review the requirements and propose a cost effective response that meets the guidelines of the RFP. Information on the amount of funding available is not required by vendors for the development of their cost proposals.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20389


Question:   Section 4.1.C (page 9), 4.3.C (page 10): Are the recipients of trust fund monies required to do their own needs assessments or evaluations?

Answer:   Recipients are not required to do their own needs assessment but are required to evaluate their own programs. In addition, all programs that serve parents and caregivers require the completion of the Protective Factors Survey.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20384


Question:   Section 4.1.A (pages 8-9), 4.3.A (pages 9-10): Will the successful vendor be able to access Ohios SACWIS?

Answer:   At this time, it is not planned for vendors to have access to Ohio SACWIS.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20383


Question:   Section 5.2.C (page 16): What is the budget for the first year of the project?

Answer:   ODJFS will not provide this information. Responding vendors are to review the requirements described in the RFP and, using their own professional expertise, propose an effective response that would meet each deliverable’s specifications. Also, responding vendors are to review the requirements and propose a cost effective response that meets the guidelines of the RFP. Information on the amount of funding available is not required by vendors for the development of their cost proposals.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20382


Question:   Section V, 5.2.C (page 16): What is the budget for the first year of the project? My apologies the wrong section was referenced earlier.

Answer:   ODJFS will not provide this information. Responding vendors are to review the requirements described in the RFP and, using their own professional expertise, propose an effective response that would meet each deliverable’s specifications. Also, responding vendors are to review the requirements and propose a cost effective response that meets the guidelines of the RFP. Information on the amount of funding available is not required by vendors for the development of their cost proposals.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20381


Question:   Section IV, 4.1.A (page 8-9) 4.3.C (page 9-10): What is the budget for the first year of the project?

Answer:   ODJFS will not provide this information. Responding vendors are to review the requirements described in the RFP and, using their own professional expertise, propose an effective response that would meet each deliverable’s specifications. Also, responding vendors are to review the requirements and propose a cost effective response that meets the guidelines of the RFP. Information on the amount of funding available is not required by vendors for the development of their cost proposals.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20380


Question:   SECTION V. PROPOSAL FORMAT & SUBMISSION 5.1 Proposal Submission Information ODJFS requires proposal submissions in both paper and electronic format. If the proposal’s size necessitates more than a single .pdf document to contain the entire proposal, vendors must still send the CDROM copy of the proposal, but use the fewest separate .pdf documents possible. Is there a page limit on the RFP? While it isn’t specified in the RFP, it may be referenced in some other section. Are there any other document "formatting" requirements that we should adhere to?

Answer:   There is no page limit for a vendor’s proposal submission. Please adhere to the formatting requirements as specified in the RFP.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20377


Question:   SECTION V. PROPOSAL FORMAT & SUBMISSION - 5.2 Format for Organization of the Proposal - C. Cost Proposal - page 16 This section states that vendors are required to include a detailed cost narrative which clearly explains any costs which the vendor has chosen to combine, to explain how hourly rates were achieved, or to make the connections between costs and the technical proposal. D. IMPORTANT –DISQUALIFIERS FOR PROPOSAL ERRORS: • Any vendor’s Technical Proposal found to contain any cost information shall be disqualified from consideration. Cost information is defined as any dollar amounts which might be deemed to be indicative of the relative cost or economy of the proposed project. Is the cost narrative to be included in the Technical Proposal, submitted under Tab 5 – Vendor Attachments or Appendices or as part of the "sealed cost proposal"?

Answer:   The Cost Narrative and Cost Form is to be submitted in a sealed packet and labeled as specified in the RFP.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20375


Question:   SECTION VIII. CONDITIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS. 8.7 Travel Reimbursement. Para 8.7 (Page 22) of the RFP states: “Travel should be folded into overhead . . . [and is] . . . not to be listed separately unless otherwise specified in Section 5.2.C.” Section 5.2.C. states, in part: “Travel may be included . . . but must follow certain restrictions.” Please clarify whether travel may or may not be separately budgeted (lodging, meal per diem and transportation costs) and, if not, please provide some specific examples of how travel costs may be recovered.

Answer:   Travel may be separately budgeted within each deliverable. Vendors are also required to explain travel costs in the detailed cost narrative. Please note travel must adhere to OBM’s Travel Policy (see http://obm.ohio.gov/MiscPages/Publish/TravelPolicy.aspx).

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20374


Question:   Is Attachment H to the RFP the collection of Protective factors survey materials? Thanks.

Answer:   Attachment H only includes the actual PF Survey and the User Manual. Additional information on the Protective Factors Survey can be found at the following URL: http://www.friendsnrc.org/outcome/pfs.htm.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20368


Question:   Will AFCARS annualized files or SACWIS extracts be made available to us for FFY 2009 and 2010? If not annualized, will the information be made available in semester segments?

Answer:   Ohio's Child and Family Services Review permanency performance measures are derived from the AFCARS files and are posted at the following e mail address: http://www.summitonchildren.ohio.gov/cfsr/default.html. Annualized or semi-annual AFCARS information may be provided upon request in accordance with the agency's data release policies/procedures.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20367


Question:   Is there a budget amount set aside for this contract and if so, what is the amount?

Answer:   ODJFS will not provide this information. Responding vendors are to review the requirements described in the RFP and, using their own professional expertise, propose an effective response that would meet each deliverable’s specifications. Also, responding vendors are to review the requirements and propose a cost effective response that meets the guidelines of the RFP. Information on the amount of funding available is not required by vendors for the development of their cost proposals.

Date: 7/12/2010

Inquiry: 20365


Question:   I am interested in submitting an RFP for this research opportunity. I am a Psychology professor at Marietta College in Marietta Ohio. I have experience in program evaluation and extensive experience working with childrens services and job and family services. I have access to the technology that would allow for this type of extensive data collection and analysis. Please tell me if Marietta College seems to be a reasonable vendor for this opportunity.

Answer:   ODJFS appreciates your interest in this project but cannot determine whether or not Marietta College is qualified to perform the required services in the resulting contract. Please refer to Section 3.1, Mandatory Vendor Qualifications for a listing of mandatory qualifications and experience that vendors must demonstrate in order to be further considered for contract award.

Date: 6/24/2010

Inquiry: 20330


back

Inquiry period ended:  7/1/2010 8:00:00 AM