Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

DSH Auditing Services
Document #:  JFSR1011078046


Question:   Page 13, Section 3.3 - The RFP directions state that there should be sub-tabs under the Tab 5 Response. There is a letter E "submit a budget that is in line with the cost proposal." We want to confirm that we are not to include a response to 3.3E in our Technical Proposal, but should include in our Cost Proposal.

Answer:   Yes you are correct. You do not include it in your technical proposal. You include it in your cost proposal.

Date: 6/1/2010

Inquiry: 20218


Question:   RFP Page 3 - Section 1.3 - Background Question: The RFP states that the hospitals are required to have their uncompensated care data reviewed by an independent third party auditor. Are these “Agreed Upon Procedures” performed by CPAs? Are the independent auditors hired by the hospital or by the state? RFP Page 8 - Section 2.2 - Vendor Experience, Characteristics, and Capabilities Question: This section requests a listing of the vendors health care experience and staff experience. However, there is no request for references on any similar work. Does ODJFS desire to have references provided in the proposals? RFP Page 12 - Section 3.1 - Scope of Work and Specification of Deliverables Question: This section identifies that an exit conference is to be conducted with the hospitals upon completion of the audit work. As this is an audit of the State’s DSH program and not audits of the hospitals, is it necessary to hold an exit conference with every hospital that received a DSH payment? RFP Page 19 - Section 4.23 - Ohio Presence Consideration Question: If the vendor has a physical presence in Ohio, but a majority of work will be performed by more appropriately qualified individuals outside of Ohio, will this impact the evaluation rating of the vendor?

Answer:   RFP Page 3 - Section 1.3 - Background Question: The RFP states that the hospitals are required to have their uncompensated care data reviewed by an independent third party auditor. Are these “Agreed Upon Procedures” performed by CPAs? Are the independent auditors hired by the hospital or by the state? The "Agreed Upon Procedures" are required by OAC 5101:3-2-23, the rule requires that the auditors be independent of the hospital and are paid for by the hospital. Generally speaking, the firms contracted by the hospitals are CPA firms. RFP Page 8 - Section 2.2 - Vendor Experience, Characteristics, and Capabilities Question: This section requests a listing of the vendors health care experience and staff experience. However, there is no request for references on any similar work. Does ODJFS desire to have references provided in the proposals? A listing of reference is not required. However, the provision of supporting references is a plus. RFP Page 12 - Section 3.1 - Scope of Work and Specification of Deliverables Question: This section identifies that an exit conference is to be conducted with the hospitals upon completion of the audit work. As this is an audit of the State’s DSH program and not audits of the hospitals, is it necessary to hold an exit conference with every hospital that received a DSH payment? The audits must comply with the regulations at 42 CRF 447 and 24 CFR 455. RFP Page 19 - Section 4.23 - Ohio Presence Consideration Question: If the vendor has a physical presence in Ohio, but a majority of work will be performed by more appropriately qualified individuals outside of Ohio, will this impact the evaluation rating of the vendor? The RFP requires that the vendor maintain an Ohio presence, throughout the term of the contract.

Date: 6/1/2010

Inquiry: 20215


back

Inquiry period ended:  5/28/2010 8:00:00 AM