Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

Ohio Children’s Trust Fund (OCTF): Community-Based Child Abuse Prevention Project
Document #:  JFSR1011228037


Question:   To all concerned, Berea Childrens Home does not currently hold a Childrens Trust Fund contract for Incredible Years services but we do subcontract with the Lorain County Board of Mental Health to provide the service. Is BCH eligible to submit a proposal in response to this RFP or are we excluded because of our involvement? We did not write for the current service we just provide the Incredible Years service. We have a very strong track record in Lorain County with excellent outcomes. We view this as an opportunity to offer an evidence based program with continuity and no disruption. The question is posed because of the language in the current RFP which seems to indicate that a respondant may not reapply if they are currently operating under a Ohio Childrens Trust Fund grant. Are we excluded from consideration because of our current role?

Answer:   Current grantees of OCTF grants may not apply under this RFGA, but any of their qualified community partners or subcontractors may.

Date: 1/12/2010

Inquiry: 19314


Question:   Are any of the Incredible Years programs acceptable for this grant? For example, the following is a list of all available IY programs: IY Basic Parent, IY Basic Parent School Age, IY Advance parent, IY Infant-Toddler, Dina Dinosaur small group, Dina Dinosaur classroom, and IY teacher classroom?

Answer:   Any of the Incredible Years programs are acceptable for this grant.

Date: 1/12/2010

Inquiry: 19302


Question:   Can we use grant funds under this RFGA to pay for childcare provided on-site for children of families attending our IY groups? If so, must childcare providers operate as subcontractors, per Section 5.5, since childcare is not a required part of the work in this RFGA?

Answer:   You may use grant funds to pay for childcare provided on-site and only for the children of families attending IY groups. Childcare providers do not have to operate as subcontractors. The proposed budget should clearly reflect the amount to be contributed to childcare providers.

Date: 1/12/2010

Inquiry: 19269


Question:   There are many important details of our project that will be described in Section 3.1 "Scope of Work", that are not asked for in Sections 1.6 or 3.3, but on the Technical Proposal Score Sheet, Section 3.1 is not included. How will our scope of work be evaluated?

Answer:   As stated in Section 3.1: “PROPOSAL DEVELOPMENT INSTRUCTIONS TO APPLICANTS: Applicants’ scope of work shall be reflected in their responses to the specified requirements delineated in Sections 1.6 and 3.3 of this RFGA.” “PROPOSAL SCORING NOTE: Applicant proposals will be evaluated on their proposals’ scope of work and by their work plans as specified in Section 3.3 and by their compliance with the objectives specified in Section 1.6 in this RFGA.” In addition, applicants’ scope of work and their work plans shall be evaluated in the Phase II “Administrative Structures—Proposed Work Plan” Section. Applicant proposals shall be evaluated on their proposed innovative work plans with meaningful outcomes that address the key objectives included in this RFGA for the applicants’ specified target population.

Date: 1/12/2010

Inquiry: 19268


Question:   What form of information would you accept as "a brief evaluation from other child-serving organizations within that community of its performance, based on data provided from previous projects" as it reads in the second part of Section 2.3 F? i.e. letters of support?

Answer:   Letters of support from other child serving organizations that contain evaluation information including evaluation of past projects would meet the requirements of Section 2.3, F.

Date: 1/12/2010

Inquiry: 19267


Question:   Our agency has many programs that are responsible for providing different services to the community. In section 2.3 C "An appropriate management structure and staffing as documented in a current organizational chart/Table of Organization a description of the key positions and work each performs" do you want information about the key positions and work duties of the entire agency or within the program at the agency that will be providing the IY groups under this grant? Also, in Section 2.3 E, where you request "a history of serving parents, children and families as documented in a detailed description of services provided in the past year..." do you mean a description of all agency services or just the services of the program that will be administering the IY groups?

Answer:   A table of organization is required for the entire agency and shall include a table of organization and description of the agency’s assigned staff that will be providing the proposed IY program. A description of services provided in the past year is not required for the entire agency, only of the program that will be administering the IY groups.

Date: 1/12/2010

Inquiry: 19266


Question:   In section 1.1 it states "Applicants may opt to propose more than one IY program. If an applicant opts to do so, they may submit on elctronic application containing both proposals." Do the Parents: Babies Program and the Parents:Toddlers Program require to seperate budgets and proposals? They are included as one kit on the Incredible Years website.

Answer:   It is not necessary to submit a separate budget for the Parents: Babies program and Parents: Toddlers program.

Date: 1/12/2010

Inquiry: 19244


Question:   I am requesting clarification as to what time the Q&A period closes. On the Document Inquiry webpage it says "But the State will not respond to any inquiries after 8:00 a.m. on the inquiry end date". However, the following is from the webpage for RFGA #R-1011-22-8037: "ODJFS will not respond to any questions submitted after 10:00 a.m. on the date the Q&A period closes". Also, in section 1.8 Anticipated Procurement Timetable on page 4 of RFGA #R-1011-22-8037 it says the "Applicant Q&A Period Closes, 10:00am (for inquiries for clarification). . ." Page 5, Section 1.9 also states "ODJFS will not respond to any questions submitted after 10:00am [in bold] on the date the Q&A period closes". Do final questions have to be in by 8:00am or 10:00am on 1/4/10? Thank you.

Answer:   The official deadline for inquiries is 10 a.m. on January 4, 2010 as posted in the description of this project and in Section 1.8 of the RFGA document. ODJFS is working to correct this website Q&A discrepancy. ODJFS apologizes for any inconvenience this may have caused.

Date: 12/23/2009

Inquiry: 19238


back

Inquiry period ended:  1/4/2010 8:00:00 AM