Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

Ohio Quality Infrastructure Grant
Document #:  JFSR2021178176


Question:   1.4 B states "new child care providers who wish to become licensed and agree to provide publicly funded child care." We are taking steps to open a center in a rural community but have not made application to ODJFS in OCLQS yet. Would this exclude us from applying for the grant considering we have not yet submitted an application in the system?

Answer:   Please see the clarification posted on 12/16/19.

Date: 1/3/2020

Inquiry: 70339


Question:   I thought the RFGA was pretty clear that this request was for organizations that provide services, training, and support TO childcare providers. But after looking at the Q&A, I am unsure. Are childcare providers themselves about to submit an application to expand their own services? We are a non-profit child care center looking to expand our services by adding an infant classroom. Thank you!

Answer:   Please see the clarification posted on 12/16/19.

Date: 1/3/2020

Inquiry: 70337


Question:   • Section V 5.1 Application Submission Information, page 15 of 18 of the RFGA document indicates: “Applications which do not include the signed Program Assurances affirmation page will be disqualified from further consideration for grant award.” Where do we find the “program assurances affirmation page?” Or, is the “Standard Affirmation and Disclosure Form the same thing? • Sections 3.2, 3.3 and 3.4 of Appendix A, the technical application, indicate the number of pages for each section not to be exceeded. Is there page limit for section 3.1 and for the entire application? Also, there is no indication of required or minimum font size or margins. • Section 5.2 on page 14 of 18 of the RFGA, under Technical Application: indicates that appendix A should be completed and that we can replicate it. Further, it indicates: “however, no application text may be altered or the applicant may risk disqualification.” Does this mean that all headers and questions must be included/remain? And thereby count against page limits?

Answer:   Section V: The Program Assurances are Attachment A. Sections 3.2, 3.3, and 3.4: The page limit applies to the entire application minus the program assurances. Section 5.2: Attachment A is a form that must be filled out and resubmitted with the application. The preprinted sections of Attachment A may not be modified. Attachment A does not count toward page limits. (see above)

Date: 1/3/2020

Inquiry: 69334


Question:   Section 1.4 second sentence states, “Ohio will select one non-profit or public entity per county, however, Applicants may apply to service more than one county.” Section 6.2 first sentence states, “The ART may recommend for selection up to four applicants as budget and successful applications allow.” Will each Ohio county receive a grant or will only up to four grants be funded?

Answer:   ODJFS will remain flexible and review all applications before making final funding decisions. Section 1.4 controls. Please see the clarification that was posted as part of this opportunity.

Date: 12/23/2019

Inquiry: 69321


Question:   Our early childhood program is currently a highly rated program on the campuses of North Central State College and The Ohio State University Mansfield in Mansfield, Ohio. Our program would like to expand the number of children and families we could serve in our community. The building is in operation and licensed through the ODJFS providing child care birth - kindergarten entry. Other services our program offers the community is Early Head Start and Ohio Department of Education preschool.

Answer:   Thank you for your interest. Please review all the articles of the RFGA if you plan to apply.

Date: 12/23/2019

Inquiry: 69313


Question:   There are two due dates listed in the RFGA for the Quality Infrastructure Grant. January 15th in section 2.1 and January 7th in section 5.1. Can you confirm which is the due date?

Answer:   January 15, 2020 is the correct due date.

Date: 12/18/2019

Inquiry: 69263


Question:   Can an existing, rated, licensed provider expand slots and/or change type to add slots (ie: Type B-Type A) in a high need area, qualify as a new child care provider as stated under section 1.4, section B.

Answer:   We believe this falls under requirement as outlined in Section 3 of the RFGA which identifies the service components, they are: 1. Workforce Recruitment and Retention 2. SUTQ or High-Quality Child-Care Training and Technical Assistance 3. Equipment (screening tools, staff supports, etc.) Review section 3.4 in addition to the above requirement. This application is open to 1. To serve new providers not licensed, new to the system but that open to serve PFCC 2. Current licensed providers not serving PFCC that sign an agreement 3. Current licensed provider serving PFCC not rated to become rated 4. Current licensed providers serving PFCC, rated a 1 or 2 to become a 3, 4 or 5 5. Those serving PFCC rated 3, 4 or 5 that need help to maintain.

Date: 12/18/2019

Inquiry: 69242


Question:   On section 1.4 objectives of the project, it doesnt appear that rated providers with a PFCC agreements are eligible under this RFGA. However, under section 3.4 a.1, work force recruitment and retention, it says this component is intended to increase or improve the staffing for PFCC providers in the state of Ohio. Can we apply for funding to help recruit and retain existing rated providers with an agreement who are having work force development issues.

Answer:   Rated providers are eligible. Please see the clarification document posted today for more details.

Date: 12/18/2019

Inquiry: 69241


back

Inquiry period ended:  12/30/2019 8:00:00 AM