Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

Innovate Ohio Platform (IOP) Contractors
Document #:  0A1216R


Question:   The RFP (Attachment Four, Part Two, Page 28) provides the following guidance concerning contractor compensation on termination for convenience: If the termination is for the convenience of the State, the Contractor will be entitled to the Contract price as prorated by the State Contract price for deliverables, products or services accepted by the State and not previously paid for provided in that in no event will total payments exceed the amount payable to the Contractor is the Contract had been fully performed. For items not specifically priced, the State will use fair market value to determine the price owed. We suspect that the initial sentence of the provision may have been garbled in the drafting process and request a clarification of the proration formula and, if possible, an example of its application.

Answer:   This would be addressed during any negotiations prior to award.

Date: 11/19/2019

Inquiry: 68875


Question:   Would it be possible for there to be an extension to the November 13th 1pm EST deadline?

Answer:   The State will not extend the opening date for this solicitation.

Date: 11/5/2019

Inquiry: 68867


Question:   We have reviewed the proposal submittal and cannot find instructions as to submitting a cost proposal. Is there a cost volume as part of the total proposal response? Each Offeror must submit a technical section as its total Proposal before the opening time on the Proposal due date.Included in each sealed package, the Offeror also must provide an electronic “searchable” copy of everything contained within the package on CD-ROM in Microsoft Office (native format), Microsoft Word (native format), Microsoft Project (native format), Microsoft Excel (native format) and Adobe Acrobat format, as appropriate.

Answer:   This is a pre-qualification solicitation based on Offeror experience. Other than the required rate table, there are no costing requirements. All costing will be done as responses to Statement of Works distributed as a secondary solicitation to all pre-qualified Contractors.

Date: 11/4/2019

Inquiry: 68860


Question:   Supplement 1, Section 3.3: To satisfy the request for team member portfolios, would it be permitted to submit additional details on portfolios and projects via URLs/links to external websites within the inline response?

Answer:   You may ignore the page limit for this solicitation. Please provide as much detail as necessary within the inline response.

Date: 10/31/2019

Inquiry: 68847


Question:   Do the resumes count toward the page limits?

Answer:   You may ignore the page limit for this solicitation. Please provide as much detail as necessary within the inline response.

Date: 10/31/2019

Inquiry: 68846


Question:   Supplement 1, Section 3.1: This section states that the Offeror must provide a portfolio of websites developed within the past five years that are representative of the full capabilities of the Offeror. In order to stay within the 22 page limitation for Supplement 1, may we present the screen shot samples of our portfolio websites as attachments or as an addendum and/or submit additional details via URLs/links to external websites within the inline response?

Answer:   You may ignore the page limit for this solicitation. Please provide as much detail as necessary within the inline response.

Date: 10/31/2019

Inquiry: 68845


Question:   In RFP Part 4, Determination of Responsibility on page 11, the State references that “a key team member is a person that an Offeror identifies by name in its Proposal as a member of its proposed team”. Given this is a pre-qualification and does not include any guaranteed work, will the state consider revising so that this applies to staff named in response to future statements of work performed under this contract and not to staff named in the proposal response to this RFP?

Answer:   Staff identified in an Offerors Proposal are used solely for evaluation purposes. Each future SOW will contain evaluation criteria for staff under that particular SOW.

Date: 10/30/2019

Inquiry: 68839


Question:   In Part 4 of the RFP, Reference Checks section on page 11, the RFP says the State may reject an Offeror’s Proposal as non-responsive if the Offeror fails to provide requested reference contact information. Section 3 of Supplement 1 does not specifically ask for reference information for past projects or staff resumes, is there a requirement for Offeror’s to provide reference contact information with their bid response?

Answer:   Section 3.3 does ask for staff resumes along with detailed descriptions of experiences. Reference contacts for previous projects might be helpful, but are not required.

Date: 10/30/2019

Inquiry: 68838


Question:   In your Attachment One, Evaluation Criteria # 3. You state “Specific to the IOP and Integration Suite Tools, the Offeror or proposed subcontractor(s) must provide a detailed description of experiences with the State specific tools listed in Supplement 1, Section 1.3. Supplement 1, Section 3.2. contains specific submission requirements. “, however, your IT specific tools lean heavy toward large System Integration (IT) type tools and are not commonly used by more traditional UI/UX firms to produce end-user / customer interfaces and systems of engagement. If vendors provide a detail description of experiences with comparable tools listed in Supplement 1, Section 1.3 and our ability to staff resources with your specific tools, will that approach be deemed non-responsive against this evaluation criteria by the State?

Answer:   Offerors must provide detailed experiences with the specific tools that are in use today by the State. Comparable tool experiences will not be considered equivalent. Offerors with experiences in most, but not all of the tools, may be considered.

Date: 10/30/2019

Inquiry: 68837


Question:   1. Which procurement vehicle will be used for 0A1216R Pre-Qualification, STS? 2. Vendors using MBE or EDGE partners will be preferred?

Answer:   This solicitation is to prequalify additional Contractors to be added to Contract 0A1216. Future SOW solicitations for work under Contract 0A1216 will be available to the original prequalified Contractors and the new Contractors added under this solicitation 0A1216R.

There is no preference given for MBE or EDGE participation.

Date: 10/28/2019

Inquiry: 68826


Question:   There are still references to Ohio Digital eXperience and ODX in Supplement 1.

Answer:   An updated Supplement 1 has been provided with the references to ODX changed to IOP.

Date: 10/22/2019

Inquiry: 67796


Question:   If you currently have a contractor on the Innovate project through Dotstaff. Are you precluded from bidding on this RFP ?

Answer:   No, but any Contractor/IOP staff interaction during the evaluation of Proposals for this RFP should be strictly avoided.

Date: 10/22/2019

Inquiry: 67795


back

Inquiry period ended:  11/7/2019 8:00:00 AM