Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

Ohio Parenting and Pregnancy Program Grant
Document #:  JFSR1819178140


Question:   In Section 3.5 Participant Eligibility, is it sufficient to verify participants meet eligibility requirements through a self-certification of income and photo ID confirming citizenship? Are their any additional requirements on the part of the applicant to ensure income and citizenship eligibility?

Answer:   Per Section 3.5 of the RFGA, Program participants will be permitted to provide self-certification of income and TANF eligibility ONLY. A photo ID may be used in addition to the self-certification for identity, but may NOT be used to confirm citizenship. Citizenship must be confirmed using Ohio Department of Job and Family Services rules in compliance with federal rules for receiving TANF Cash Assistance. Please see addendum 1: Citizenship rule and verification. If selected, a form will be provided by ODJFS to the Applicant.

Date: 10/30/2017

Inquiry: 48414


Question:   On page 15 of 19 under 5.2 Format for Submission of the Application, the first paragraph states "an application must include Tab A (Required Applicant Information and Certification Document". Below it instructs applicants to organize the application beginning with"Tab 1 Required Application Information & Certifications Document." Please clarify if Tab A and Tab 1 should both be included and if different items should be under each tab.

Answer:   Applicants only need to include Tab 1. The Tab A reference was an error and should have read: Tab 1.

Date: 10/30/2017

Inquiry: 48417


Question:   In regards to Appendix A Technical App, 3.4 statement 9, "Include the number of families for whom in the past two years the organization has provided.... Does the participant number response need to be divided per category or is it acceptable to provide a total number served?

Answer:   It is acceptable to provide a total number served.

Date: 10/30/2017

Inquiry: 48415


Question:   Appendix A Technical App for 3.3 A states, "Applicant must provide an affirmation that the Program Lead resides in Ohio." Is this simply an affirmative statement that can be included in the technical application response? If not, what are the specific requirements for Program Lead affirmation of state residency?

Answer:   Per 3.1 J of the RFGA, Applicants must provide a signed affirmation that the Project Lead (as defined in Section 3.3, A.) resides in the State of Ohio. Do not provide Program Leadís home address. There is no other specific requirement related to the affirmation.

Date: 10/30/2017

Inquiry: 48413


Question:   Appendix A Technical App for 3.3 A states, "Applicant must provide an affirmation that the Program Lead resides in Ohio." Is this simply an affirmative statement that can be included in the technical application response? If not, what are the specific requirements for Program Lead affirmation of state residency?

Answer:   Per 3.1 J of the RFGA, Applicants must provide a signed affirmation that the Project Lead (as defined in Section 3.3, A.) resides in the State of Ohio. Do not provide Program Leadís home address. There is no other specific requirement related to the affirmation.

Date: 10/30/2017

Inquiry: 48412


Question:   In reference to section 3.3 Key Staff and Experience Capabilities, we were wondering if one of these key staff could be a part of the grant ask?

Answer:   "key staff may be paid for with grant funds provided the cost is appropriately allocated based on the time worked on the grant"

Date: 10/24/2017

Inquiry: 47371


back

Inquiry period ended:  10/30/2017 8:00:00 AM