Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

Access and Visitation Services
Document #:  JFSR1819098138


Question:   The budget form asks for TOTAL of all cost categories expected to be required to operate the program. If a program has other sources of revenue, and the potential funding from this grant would not be for the entire budget, how should we complete the budget form? Should we just indicate the portions of the budget for which we will use this funding?

Answer:   Applicant CSEAs should report the full cost of their projects AND should indicate any additional known funding and funding sources in their applications and budget forms in some way. If the additional revenue can be used as the mandatory local share, it would be reported on the budget form as well as on Appendix B., Certification of In-kind Requirement. However, if that additional revenue is not being used as the local share, or if it is being used for the local share but it exceeds the required 10%, then start by totaling the project’s cost categories, and then subtract any program fees that would be generated by the project. Then subtract the other revenue amount. This would result in the ‘Total Program Cost’ of which 90% would be the portion provided by ODJFS and 10% would be the local share.

Date: 8/14/2017

Inquiry: 45902


Question:   If the CSEA partners with an existing not-for-profit to provide services under this RFGA, and the CSEA is awarded the AVG grant, will the CSEA have to conduct independent procurement to issue a sub-grant agreement with that not-for-profit agency? Or does the procurement process included with this RFGA meet the procurement requirements to issue a sub-grant agreement?

Answer:   The CSEA/County Agency needs to follow its own procurement procedures as well as the requirements of 2 CFR 200.318 through 200.326’.

Date: 8/10/2017

Inquiry: 45914


Question:   Please clarify if items included under Tab 1 and Tab 5 are included in the 50 page maximum for proposals. We would like to include existing policies under Tab 5, as a reference to some of the questions in the RFGA, but are concerned about the 50 page maximum.

Answer:   As stated in Section 6.2, Format for Organization of the Application, pages in Tab 1 and Tab 5 are not included from the 50-page size limit for applications.

Date: 8/10/2017

Inquiry: 45913


Question:   Is it possible to receive the budget worksheet in Excel format, rather than in Word?

Answer:   Unfortunately the web posting software does not permit posting in anything except .pdf format. After grants are awarded, the selected grantees will be provided with working templates for their use.

Date: 8/9/2017

Inquiry: 45912


Question:   Is it possible to receive the budget worksheet in Excel format, rather than in Word?

Answer:   Unfortunately the web posting software does not permit posting in anything except .pdf format. After grants are awarded, the selected grantees will be provided with working templates for their use.

Date: 8/9/2017

Inquiry: 45911


Question:   Is it possible to receive the budget worksheet in Excel format, rather than in Word?

Answer:   Unfortunately the web posting software does not permit posting in anything except .pdf format. After grants are awarded, the selected grantees will be provided with working templates for their use.

Date: 8/9/2017

Inquiry: 45910


Question:   I have found and studied Addenda 1, which is the format that will be used to submit quarterly program reports. Could you give some additional clarification about the data to be reported? Will we complete just one line each quarter, with our total number of clients that fall into each subcategory, or do we enter a line for each of our cases? How should we indicate "Frequency of Service" or "Parenting Time"? Your answers will help as we plan how to gather the right data for our cases.

Answer:   Each line on the spreadsheet would represent a case that is receiving AV services. In the services provided column you would indicate the number of clients that received that service in that particular case. The frequency of service is not a required field but if it is used, it would represent the number of hours of service provided. Training will be provided to grantees on submission of this required report.

Date: 8/9/2017

Inquiry: 45895


Question:   Section III 3.1 Mandatory Qualifications Item (B) indicates the CSEA may partner with a local non-profit organization to provide the services. Is the CSEA permitted to partner with a local Court to provide the services?

Answer:   Yes.

Date: 8/3/2017

Inquiry: 45873


Question:   Section 4.2F of the instructions for the Narrative Description (top of page 10) states that "OCS will provide grantees with the standard form to be used to collect data." Is that form available so we can see what it includes?

Answer:   Addenda 1 to this RFGA, is a copy of the spreadsheet that is currently required by the federal Office of Child Support for the Access and Visitation grant. Please note the services listed on this spreadsheet are the services offered at the federal level, refer to the RFP for services that may be provided for the grant funding in Ohio. Also note that this spreadsheet is subject to change at the discretion of the federal Office of Child Support.

Date: 8/1/2017

Inquiry: 45850


Question:   The second to last page has a partial word on it, but no other text. Please clarify.

Answer:   The stray mark on the blank page separating Appendix A and Appendix B is merely a copy error. We have verified that it does not indicate that any information was accidentally omitted or deleted from the posted RFGA. Please disregard it.

Date: 7/31/2017

Inquiry: 45837


Question:   Hello, I see this is marked as yes for Open Market but the RFP says that State run JFS have to apply. I was curious about this part. Thank you.

Answer:   Only applications (or 'proposals') from the county Child Support Enforcement Agency (CSEA) will be considered. As the RFGA and its score sheet specify, any proposals received from applicants other than CSEAs will be disqualified. Grants that result from this RFGA will be awarded exclusively to CSEAs. A county CSEA may, at its discretion, partner with a service provider to make Access & Visitations services available, but the details of that partnership must be included in the application/proposal that is submitted by the CSEA. The 'Open Market' designation, used to identify opportunities reserved for minority-owned businesses, is a standard part of the web posting template but it is not applicable to this RFGA.

Date: 7/27/2017

Inquiry: 44777


back

Inquiry period ended:  8/10/2017 8:00:00 AM