Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

Child Care Provider Trainers Mini-Grants RFGA
Document #:  JFSR1617178124


Question:   Does the applicant have to be a licensed child care provider? Section 2.1 does not state that. Also, can the applicant be an organization of providers with a 501(c) 6 status, with much experience training PFCC providers? Please advise.

Answer:   To qualify for this grant, applicants must have at least two (2) years of experience working with publically funded child care (PFCC), and possess a current and valid 501(c)(3) status. Please Refer to Section 2.1 for Mandatory Qualifications.

Date: 9/1/2016

Inquiry: 39086


Question:   Is the applicant required to have 501(c)3 status? If the applicant is non-profit, has at least two years working with PFCC, and has 501(3)6 status, is that acceptable?

Answer:   To qualify for this grant, applicants must possess a current and valid 501(c)(3) status. Please Refer to Section 2.1 for Mandatory Qualifications.

Date: 9/1/2016

Inquiry: 39085


Question:   The budget is supposed to be contained within Tab 5 of the application binder. But it also states that three copies of the budget are to be included and sealed separately. Are we supposed to include one budget copy in each binder and also give you three separate sealed copies, for a total of nine paper copies of the budget? If that is correct, is the binder copy of the budget supposed to be sealed?

Answer:   Per the RFGA, "Three (3) total copies of the Project Budget (one (1) original and two (2) copies must be included sealed separately within the application packet." Please submit your project budget in a separate sealed envelope--not open and included in the binder. By "application packet", ODJFS means the same box.

Date: 9/1/2016

Inquiry: 39094


Question:   Are all licensed providers (both center and family child care) eligible as recipients of the services in the RFGA? If so, does ODJFS have a priority between the two settings?

Answer:   Yes. All ODJFS licensed providers are eligible. ODJFS is not prioritizing between types of providers just needs as outlined in Section 3.1 of the RFGA.

Date: 8/26/2016

Inquiry: 39049


Question:   Are all licensed providers (both center and family child care) eligible as recipients of the services in the RFGA? If so, does ODJFS have a priority between the two settings?

Answer:   Yes. All ODJFS licensed providers are eligible. ODJFS is not prioritizing between types of providers just needs as outlined in Section 3.1 of the RFGA.

Date: 8/26/2016

Inquiry: 39048


Question:   Can tangible supports and benefits include supplies and resources for a providers center?

Answer:   The applicant should review Section 3.1, Scope of Work and Section 5.2, A., 5. Some examples of tangible supports may include: training materials, CDA resources, train-the-trainer expenses, training resources and materials, coaching supports, etc.

Date: 8/26/2016

Inquiry: 39036


Question:   The overview states: "...providers will receive tangible supports and benefits to assist through the ratings process. No direct payments can be made to providers." What recruitment incentives are permitted?

Answer:   The applicant should review Section 3.1, Scope of Work and Section 5.2, A., 5. Some examples of tangible supports may include: training materials, CDA resources, train-the-trainer expenses, training resources and materials, coaching supports, etc.

Date: 8/26/2016

Inquiry: 39027


Question:   Is there a specific form that applicants must use for their budgets?

Answer:   There is no ODJFS-generated budget form for this project. Applicants are to provide budgets based on the number of proposed services and the funding amounts associated with the respective service tiers. Applicants are not to exceed these funding limits.

Date: 8/25/2016

Inquiry: 39021


Question:   Section I. Overview of the Project. 1.3.B. When stating, "providers will receive tangible supports and benefits," what are examples of tangible supports?

Answer:   The applicant should review Section 3.1, Scope of Work and Section 5.2, A., 5. Some examples of tangible supports may include: training materials, CDA resources, train-the-trainer expenses, training resources and materials, coaching supports, etc.

Date: 8/25/2016

Inquiry: 39000


Question:   Section I. Overview of the Project. 1.3.A. Does the "coaching support and mentoring when necessary" refer to participants completing the Step Up to Quality rating process or completing the CDA credential process?

Answer:   Section 3.1 of the RFGA states the four types of services ODJFS is seeking for this grant opportunity.

Date: 8/25/2016

Inquiry: 38999


Question:   Funding Availability and Allowable Costs. Page 7 or 15, 3.4.A.3. When referencing 25 participants for 3 or more services, are the 25 participants per service per month (total of 100 for 4 services), or 25 participants total across all 4 services (example: 10 in service area 1, 10 in service area 2, etc.)?

Answer:   Section 3.4(A) requires: The funding ranges are defined as follows: 1. One (1) Service, provided at least 10 (ten) participants each month $50,000.00 2. Two (2) Services at least 15 (fifteen) participants each month- $100,000.00 3. Three (3) or More Services at least twenty-five (25) participants each month - $200,000.00 The participant count does increase per the number of services provided (10/15/25); however, this does not mean that an applicant will be required to provide services to 30 (2 services x 15 participants)participants if proposing two services. The applicant must at least provide the two services for at least 15 participants in total. On the other hand, this does not/should not limit the number of participants the applicant may propose to serve.

Date: 8/25/2016

Inquiry: 39001


Question:   Section II, 2.1 Mandatory Qualifications, Item B - Have at least (2) years of experience working with publicly funded child care (PFCC) Is the intent of this requirement for a 501(c)(3) who has a provider agreement to serve Publicly Funded Child Care (PFCC) or a 501(c)(3) agency who is working (providing training, technical assistance, etc.) to support PFCC providers?

Answer:   No. The applicant must have at least two years of experience working with publically funded child care providers. See section 2.1 please.

Date: 8/23/2016

Inquiry: 38971


back

Inquiry period ended:  9/1/2016 8:00:00 AM