Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

Child Care Curriculum Services
Document #:  JFSR1617178118


Question:   Page 11 of 24, Section 5.2 Format for Organization of the Proposal, Letter A Proposal Organization, Tab 1Required Vendor Information and Certification Documents Please clarify whether the naming of products that are proprietary and the description of the capabilities of those proprietary products, without revealing information relating to the trade secrets and proprietary development of those products, constitutes a disqualification of the vendor proposal under Child Care Curriculum Services RFP Number JRSR1617178118.

Answer:   Any proposal submitted in response to the RFP which the applicant makes claims of trade secret information shall be disqualified from consideration immediately upon the discovery of such unallowable claim. ODJFS shall consider all proposals submitted to ODJFS to be free of trade secrets, and such proposal if opened by ODJFS will, in their entirety, be made a part of the public record. Please see Section 8.5 for further clarification.

Date: 6/3/2016

Inquiry: 38226


Question:   Page 11 of 24, Section 5.2 Format for Organization of the Proposal, Letter A Proposal Organization, Tab 1Required Vendor Information and Certification Documents Please clarify whether the naming of products that are proprietary and the description of the capabilities of those proprietary products, without revealing information relating to the trade secrets and proprietary development of those products, constitutes a disqualification of the vendor proposal under Child Care Curriculum Services RFP Number JRSR1617178118.

Answer:   Any proposal submitted in response to the RFP which the applicant makes claims of trade secret information shall be disqualified from consideration immediately upon the discovery of such unallowable claim. ODJFS shall consider all proposals submitted to ODJFS to be free of trade secrets, and such proposal if opened by ODJFS will, in their entirety, be made a part of the public record. Please see Section 8.5 for further clarification.

Date: 6/3/2016

Inquiry: 38224


Question:   Page 19 of 24, Section VIII. Conditions and Other Requirements, 8.6 Contract Requirements, Letter G Are vendors expected to submit their company’s Certificate of Insurance with the RFP response or is it to be provided upon contract award?

Answer:   Letter G indicates that by signing a contract with ODJFS the vendor agrees that all necessary insurance is in effect. The vendor is not required to a submit certificate of insurance with the RFP response or upon contract award, however, the vendor may provide the certificate of insurance if it sees fit.

Date: 6/3/2016

Inquiry: 38220


Question:   Page 43, ODJFS Contract for Services, C-1617-00-0000 Recitals Please clarify whether vendors who are not certified Minimum Business Enterprise (MBE) are required to subcontract a minimum of fifteen percent of the total contract price to an Ohio certified MBE, as this is required in one of the language options for the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services Contract for Services C-1617-00-0000, Article VII. Section B.9.

Answer:   This language will not be required for this contract.

Date: 6/3/2016

Inquiry: 38219


Question:   Page 35-48, ODJFS Contract for Services, C-1617-00-0000 Recitals What is the significance of the different font colors (red and black) in the contract provided with this RFP? Are we to assume that all the language, regardless of color, is relevant to this contract?

Answer:   The red language indicates language that may or may not be relevant to the final contract drafted to the selected contractor. The red contract language may be removed, updated or kept depending on the type of contractor selected (private, public, university) and other factors related to contract and ODJFS program area.

Date: 6/3/2016

Inquiry: 38217


Question:   Page 8 of 24, Section IV, Scope of Work & Specifications of Deliverables, 4.4 Specifications of Deliverables, Letter E asks to “Provide trainings in electronic format on DVD to providers as well as be able to be viewed on a website. ODJFS or a subcontractor will provide the website.” Will online videos that offer introductory information for each proposed solution meet ODJFS’ requirement for online training?

Answer:   Yes.

Date: 6/2/2016

Inquiry: 38223


Question:   Page 8 of 24, Section IV, Scope of Work & Specifications of Deliverables, 4.4 Specifications of Deliverables, Letter E asks to “Provide trainings in electronic format on DVD to providers as well as be able to be viewed on a website. ODJFS or a subcontractor will provide the website.” Can a vendor provide ODJFS a link to post on their website to access the vendor’s online videos?

Answer:   Yes.

Date: 6/2/2016

Inquiry: 38222


Question:   Page 8 of 24, Section IV, Scope of Work & Specifications of Deliverables, 4.4 Specifications of Deliverables, Letter C asks to “Provide on demand trainings as curricula are rolled out to child care providers. The vendor will be responsible for scheduling and notification of trainings.” Can a vendor submit a set number of training sessions that will be offered regionally? Is the vendor responsible for recruiting participants for each session?

Answer:   Yes, the vendor can set out a schedule for a set number of training, however, ODJFS holds the right of final approval of the schedule.

Date: 6/2/2016

Inquiry: 38221


Question:   Page 6 of 24, Letter A of Section 3.2 - Organizational Experience and Capabilities asks for “Samples of at least two (2) but no more than four (4) final curriculum in use in Ohio.” Does ODJFS want vendors to submit the entire curriculum proposed or just a sample with the RFP response?

Answer:   ODJFS will leave the decision to the vendor as to their submission. However, if the submission uses samples, they must demonstrate clearly they meet the requirements of sections 1.3, 3.1, 4.1, and 4.4.

Date: 6/2/2016

Inquiry: 38214


Question:   Page 2 of 24, Section 1. General Purpose, 1.3 Overview of the Project Are all SUTQ rated providers required to select one of the approved curricula? As the SUTQ rated providers grow, will they come to approved vendors to purchase once they receive their stars, or is this gated to only the providers who are star rated at the time of award?

Answer:   Correct, all providers must be SUTQ rated. ODJFS does expect the number of rated providers to grow slightly. Curricula from the two selected vendors will be the only items ODJFS supplies free of cost to the provider. ODJFS will encourage but will not require rated providers to only use these curricula, however ODJFS will not pick up the cost or provide reimbursement to providers for using a third party work.

Date: 6/2/2016

Inquiry: 38211


Question:   Page 1 of 24, Section 1. General Purpose, 1.1Purpose What is the anticipated timeline for the following? a. Delivery of Professional Development b. Purchase of curriculum c. Shipping of curriculum materials by vendors to child care providers

Answer:   ODJFS anticipates the contract to begin in July/August depending on length of contract negotiations and approval by Ohio Controlling Board. ODJFS expects first shipments to begin within 30 days of contract implementation and purchase order approval. Selected vendors will invoice ODFJS monthly for training materials, trainings, and curricula.

Date: 6/2/2016

Inquiry: 38210


Question:   Page 2 of 24, Section 1. General Purpose, 1.3 Overview of the Project Will providers purchase directly from the selected approved vendor, or will the state purchase from the vendor who will then be responsible for shipping to sites?

Answer:   ODJFS will purchase the curriculums directly from the vendors. Vendors should include shipping costs in their cost proposal. Vendors also must be able to perform trainings. See Section 4.4 of the RFP for further details.

Date: 6/2/2016

Inquiry: 38209


Question:   Page 14 of 24, Section VI. – Criteria for Proposal Evaluation & Selection How will child care providers make a selection from the 2 approved vendors? Will there be a showcase? What is the anticipated timeline of the selection process?

Answer:   No, vendors will need to submit any examples with their response to this RFP. The RFP closes on June 14. It is ODJFS desire to have a selection by June 28 and negotiate a contract in early July. The Contract will need to be approved by the Ohio Controlling Board as well. That approval will come no earlier than July depending on length of contract negotiation.

Date: 6/2/2016

Inquiry: 38208


Question:   Will a vendor be considered who has a Pre-K curriculum and not an infant/toddler curriculum?

Answer:   No, Infant/Toddler is an important curriculum for the State.

Date: 6/2/2016

Inquiry: 38160


back

Inquiry period ended:  5/25/2016 8:00:00 AM