Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

Refugee Health Screening Services
Document #:  JFSR1617178113


Question:   If our agency is applying to be a refugee health screening provider in 2 counties, should we submit 2 separate applications (one for each county) or just one application that encompasses both counties?

Answer:   Applicants must submit two separate submissions for each county the applicant will provide refugee services.

Date: 5/13/2016

Inquiry: 38041


Question:   Section III 3.3 Staff Experience and Qualifications C. Can the "at least one key staff member that has at least (3) years of experience working with refugees" be the Refugee Nurse or Navigator? And does this person have to have worked with refugees full-time for three years or can they have worked with them part-time for three years?

Answer:   Yes the person can be the refugee nurse or the patient navigator as long as they're “key” staff for the project. Both full and part time work is sufficient to meet the three year requirement.

Date: 5/11/2016

Inquiry: 38013


Question:   Is there a fillable pdf version of the RFGA?

Answer:   At this time, JFS does not have a fillable version of the RFGA.

Date: 5/11/2016

Inquiry: 38019


Question:   Section VI--Application Format & Submission 6.2 Format for Submission of the Application Is there any requirements for the following: font size, margins, page numbering, heading format, and spacing.

Answer:   There are no font size, margins, page numbering, heading format, and spacing limits for this RFGA.

Date: 5/9/2016

Inquiry: 37995


Question:   Pg 14 regarding Application Submission. Send 6 written copies for the Technical Application. The application says "submit one additional copy of the program budget in CD-ROM" Does this mean only one CD-ROM of only the budget is submitted or 2

Answer:   Please submit one hard copy of the program budget as well as one copy on CD-ROM. In addition to the six hard copies of the Technical Application, applicants are also required to submit one CD-ROM copy.

Date: 5/9/2016

Inquiry: 37989


Question:   On Attachment A, REQUIRED GRANTEE INFORMATION and CERTIFICATIONS, Part 10C, it instructs, "C. Identify all state grants which the grantee has since the beginning of the last fiscal year (i.e., since July 01, 2012) through this fiscal year to date." July 1, 2012 is obviously not the last fiscal year. Should we list all state grants since July 1, 2014 or July 1, 2015?

Answer:   Please identify all state grants, which the grantee has since the beginning of this fiscal year (i.e., July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016).

Date: 5/9/2016

Inquiry: 37980


Question:   In Section 6.2, Tab 2 Applicant Qualifications lists 4 sub-tabs (2a, 2b, 2c, and 2d) on page 15, but on page 16, under "Technical Application," it only lists 3 sub tabs (2a, 2b, and 2c). Please confirm that there are only 3 sub tabs under Tab 2.

Answer:   There are only three (3) sub tabs (i.e., 2a, 2b, and 2c.) for this RFGA.

Date: 5/9/2016

Inquiry: 37977


Question:   I would like to discuss the requirements with someone. Thanks

Answer:   As stated in Sections 2.2 Internet Q&A Period; RFGA Clarification Opportunity, Applicants may ask clarifying questions regarding this RFGA via the Internet during the Q & A Period as outlined in Section 2.1, Anticipated Procurement Timetable. To ask a question, applicants must use the following Internet process: Access the ODJFS Web Page at http://www.state.oh.us/ODJFS; Select “Doing Business with JFS” at the bottom of the JFS home page; Select “RFGA’s” on the right side page menu; RFGA Number: JFSR1617178113; Select “Ask a Question about this RFGA” function; and Follow the instructions to send an e-mail question. Questions regarding to this RFGA must reference the relevant part of this RFGA, the section heading for the provision under question, and the page number of the RFGA where the provision can be found for public reference by any interested party. ODJFS will not provide answers directly to the applicant (or any interested party) who submitted the question. All questions about this RFGA submitted in accordance with these instructions will be answered on the RFGA’s dedicated web page.

Date: 4/29/2016

Inquiry: 37529


Question:   Section IX--Attachments and Their Uses C. Technical Application Score Sheet 26--Is the "Refugee Health Web Tool" the same as the current "Refugee Health Screening System"? Or will there be different format used?

Answer:   The Refugee Health Web Tool is the current system being used.

Date: 4/29/2016

Inquiry: 37928


Question:   Section VI--Application Format & Submission 6.2 Format for Submission of the Application Is there a word or page limit to the Technical Application? If so, does the word limit include headings?

Answer:   There is no word or page limit for this RFGA.

Date: 4/29/2016

Inquiry: 37927


Question:   Section III 3.1 Mandatory Qualifications A. How large does the organization chart need to be (i.e., agency-wide, division/office-wide, program-wide)?

Answer:   The organizational chart should include specific details for individuals in the organization that will be working on a particular part of the project. General details to depict agency infrastructure (i.e., Directors, board) should also be included.

Date: 4/29/2016

Inquiry: 37924


back

Inquiry period ended:  5/13/2016 8:00:00 AM