Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

Ohio Parenting and Pregnancy Program
Document #:  JFSR1617178105


Question:   3.3 Key Staff Experience and Capabilities page 7 A. Program Lead Minimum 2 year social service degree or similar We have a variety of degrees held by our staff. Would one of these meet the above stated requirement? 1. 4 year K-8 education major with a Psychology minor degree 2.4 year secondary education degree 3. 4 year Nutrition degree 4. 2 year nursing degree

Answer:   The Program Lead must have, at minimum, a two year degree in social services or similar discipline. The degree of other staff members will not be considered to meet this requirement. Any of the 4 listed degrees held by the proposed Program Lead is acceptable.

Date: 10/30/2015

Inquiry: 36313


Question:   Do participants have to have income at or below 200% of the current federal poverty level and TANF eligibility, or is it one or the other? Can you please confirm. Thank-you. (Pages 8-9, Section 3.5, # 1-3)

Answer:   All participants must have an income at or below 200% of the current federal poverty level. This includes pregnant women and parents or other relatives caring for children twelve months of age or younger.

Date: 10/30/2015

Inquiry: 36383


Question:   On page 9, Section 3.5, in the last paragraph it states that program participants will be permitted to provide self-certification of income and TANF eligibility, and that they will need to complete a form provided by the ODJFS. Is that form available for our review prior to application submission deadline? Thank you.

Answer:   Yes. Please see Addendum 2

Date: 10/30/2015

Inquiry: 36382


Question:   On page 9, Section 3.5, in the last paragraph it states that program participants will be permitted to provide self-certification of income and TANF eligibility, and that they will need to complete a form provided by the ODJFS. Is that form available for our review prior to application submission deadline? Thank you.

Answer:   Yes. Please see Addendum 2

Date: 10/30/2015

Inquiry: 36381


Question:   Please clarify section 5.2 "Submission of the Application" - am I correct in believing we need the following for submission: 6 hard copies One CD-ROM with a (7th) additional electronic copy of the technical application A second CD-ROM with a copy of the program budget and attachments

Answer:   Yes.

Date: 10/30/2015

Inquiry: 36390


Question:   I have a question about 3.1.E (Mandatory Applicant Qualifications, fees for services). We are a network of 5 pro-life medical offices providing prenatal care to at-risk women without private health insurance. We partner with area pregnancy centers so that these women can have life-affirming care in every aspect of their pregnancies, and provide free non-diagnostic ultrasounds to women considering abortion so that they can see and connect with their babies. We receive Medicaid reimbursement for the prenatal medical services we provide for 99% of our patients. Patients only pay for services if they neglect to apply for Medicaid, or if they are denied by Medicaid and are completely uninsured in which case they have the option to pay for their own care at a reduced rate through a special, subsidized program. We served over 1,200 women last year and less than 1% of all fees for patient services were paid by patients. The rest was covered by Medicaid or by our own organizational funds. Since it is not our general operational practice to charge for services, do we qualify to apply for the grant?

Answer:   Per ORC 5101.804, An entity is eligible to apply if it “does not charge pregnant women and parents or other relatives caring for children twelve months of age or younger a fee for any services received;”

Date: 10/30/2015

Inquiry: 36370


Question:   My question is in regards to Number 3 under Program Assurances in Appendix A. We would like to include prenatal medical services/classes/counseling/referrals done by our medical office which provides services to pregnant Medicaid-eligible patients. We do not charge the patients any fees for those services, but we do get partial reimbursement from Medicaid. Can we include additional costs associated with these services that are NOT reimbursed by Medicaid?

Answer:   Some medical services may be eligible for reimbursement, depending on the specific service offered.

Date: 10/30/2015

Inquiry: 36323


Question:   K.E.L.L.Y. Youth Services Inc. (KYS) an Ohio 501c(3) Non Profit Organization operating in Hamilton County OH (Cincinnati). Since 1998 KYS has been providing for disadvantaged/ neglected/ and At Risk Youth non residential Group Homes, Semi-Independent, & Independent Living Facilities for Males & Females aged 9 to 21. We currently have Service Contracts with the following Counties: Adams, Butler, Hamilton, Warren, & Montgomery. On Monday November 2, 2015 KYS will open its "Transitional Maternity Semi-Independent Living Home". This facility will become home to Pregnant Teens & Teen Mothers aged 16 to 21. The facility will consist of 14 Units comprised of efficiency and 1 bedroom units. The facility will also provide the following On Site services: Childcare, Laundry, Learning/Resource Center, Case Management Office, and Playground. This facility is designated to provide a safe, structured, supportive, and sanitary living environment. Please accept this as our Letter of Interest in applying for this opportunity.

Answer:   This is not a question.

Date: 10/30/2015

Inquiry: 36321


Question:   3.3 Key Staff Experience and Capabilities E. Additional Support Staff Can additional support staff consist of board members?

Answer:   Board members would not be considered support staff unless they perform applicable program services within the agency.

Date: 10/30/2015

Inquiry: 36314


Question:   C. Mandatory services: At a minimum, the applicants must provide ALL of the following services. Applicants must describe how these services will be provided to participants and indicate whether these services will be provided directly by the applicant or through a sub agreement with another entity. • Parenting and family classes/counseling classes. Applicants must include curriculum to be used or a description of the class curriculum, lessons, goals and outcomes. Applicants should indicate whether the curriculum is evidence based curriculum • Infant/child safety lessons • Mother and child nutrition education, including the risks of alcohol and tobacco and • Outreach for other social services not provided for by the organization (i.e. WIC, Food Assistance, Child Care Assistance). I have some questions about the above madatory services: Whats your definition of a counseling class? We provide counseling sessions. These are not provided by strict curriculums, but are provided by clinical staff who utilize certain therapy based best practice methodologies or modalities. Is this acceptable? Infant/child safety lessons: all our staff our Safe Sleep Ambassadors. They would certainly integrate this information into counseling sessions. Do you want more than this? If so, can we refer to another agency? Mother/Child nutrition education: same question as above--could we refer out?

Answer:   Counseling is the provision of assistance and guidance in resolving personal or other problems and difficulties that impact a participant’s ability to successfully care for his or her child. Clinical counseling would be acceptable. Although Safe Sleep is a component of infant/child safety, this component alone is not presumed to meet the basic, necessary information for safety lessons pertaining to children 0-12 months. If an agency is unable to provide additional lessons, they should secure a cooperating agency through subgrant agreement or MOU to provide these services on the agency’s behalf. A referral alone would not be considered provision of services. For additional examples of child safety lessons please refer to this link: www.safekids.org/infantsafety

Date: 10/30/2015

Inquiry: 36253


Question:   How do I get an OAKS ID# for our organization? I used the link in the attachment and it did not seem to be working? Also, I thought there were more than 4 grants being awarded but the information I was given indicated there would only be four grants awarded. Please clarify

Answer:   Ohio Shared Services can help you complete and submit the forms necessary to obtain a state of Ohio OAKS ID to conduct business with the State of Ohio. This link will provide you with the necessary information and forms: http://www.ohiosharedservices.ohio.gov/SuppliersForms.aspx or call 1.877.644.6771 for assistance. To be selected for an award you do not need to have an OAKS ID, however if you are awarded a grant prior to receiving grants funds you are required to have an OAKS ID. You are correct, more than four grants may be awarded. The term “up to four applicants” was a clerical error in the RFGA. The Department has not set a minimum or maximum number of grants awarded under this program. Grants will be awarded using the scoring criteria in the RFGA and based on available funding for this program.

Date: 10/22/2015

Inquiry: 36283


back

Inquiry period ended:  10/29/2015 8:00:00 AM