Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

Central Paternity Registry (CPR) Services
Document #:  JFSR1415098052


Question:   In Section 4.4.B.4 it discusses creating, storing and making the images of affidavits and rescissions available to the CSEAs and OCS. Will the vendor awarded the contract need to convert or transfer existing images or data and use it to populate the OnBase repository? If so, will ODJFS provide a test file to the vendor awarded the contract in order for the vendor to validate the data to be transferred and test the load process?

Answer:   There will be a transition of documents and protocols. If a new vendor is selected, a transition of documents & protocols will be necessary.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27721


Question:   12. RFP Sec. 5.1 (p. 17) – Proposal Submission Information – Please clarify the number of copies required for the cost proposal.

Answer:   See answer to inquiry # 27694.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27715


Question:   11. RFP Sec. 4.4.D.3 (p. 15) – Training, Technical Assistance, & Community Education, which includes – Please provide the number of birthing hospital site visits conducted by the current contractor in FY 2012, as well as the number of local registrar site visits conducted by the current contractor in FY 2012.

Answer:   ODJFS does not currently have access to that data, but Section 4.4, D. 3, states that the selected vendor will be required to visit all birthing facilities at least once per year.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27714


Question:   10. RFP Sec. 4.4.D.2 (pps. 14-15) – Training, Technical Assistance, & Community Education, which includes - What is the current volume of licensed OnBase users? How many are named licenses? How many are concurrent licenses?

Answer:   Current user volume of OnBase is unknown.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27713


Question:   9. RFP Sec. 4.4.B.8 (p. 13) – Document Processing, which at a minimum – Is the vendor required to image the letters of inquiry or other correspondence? If so, please provide volumes of such correspondence for SFY 2012.

Answer:   No, it is not a requirement.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27712


Question:   8. RFP Sec. 4.4.B.5 (p. 13) – Document Processing, which at a minimum, Are data elements on the administrative orders primarily handwritten or primarily typed? Please provide a sample copy of the administrative order.

Answer:   Administrative orders are typed.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27711


Question:   7. RFP Sec. 4.4.B.5 (p. 13) – Document Processing, which at a minimum, includes – Are data elements on the paternity affidavits primarily handwritten or primarily typed? Please provide a sample copy of the current affidavit.

Answer:   Paternity affidavits are primarily handwritten.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27710


Question:   6. RFP Sec. 4.4.B.4 (pps. 12-13) – Document Processing, which at minimum, includes - Provided that the contractor converts the existing database of images, will ODJFS consider allowing an imaging software other than OnBase that meets all of the security and access requirements detailed in the RFP and does not require additional cost or licenses for ODJFS users?

Answer:   Yes, any like product that provides the described process access is acceptable

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27709


Question:   5. RFP Sec. 4.4.B.4 (pps. 12-13) – Document Processing, which at a minimum, includes – You indicate that the “estimated volume of imaged documents is 38,000 – 43,000 per year. For SFY 2012, the current CPR contractor imaged 39,001 affidavits and 671 rescissions.” Please provide the number of court orders, administrative orders and other types of documents imaged by the contractor in SFY 2012.

Answer:   Approximately 12851 administrative orders and approximately 3316 court orders were imaged.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27708


Question:   4. RFP Sec. 4.4.B.4 (pps. 12-13) – Document Processing, which at a minimum, includes – Is the paternity affidavit process integrated into the State’s electronic birth registration system? If so, is there an interface to the CPR with this data?

Answer:   No, the paternity affidavit is not integrated into the birth registration system.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27707


Question:   3. RFP Sec. 4.4.B.1 (p.12) – Document Processing, which at a minimum, includes – Do the courts submit certified court orders using a designated transmittal log or are these documents sent without a log or other form of transmittal?

Answer:   No, there is no designated transmittal log for the courts.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27706


Question:   2. RFP Sec. 4.4.A.1 (p. 11) – General Administrative Requirements, which include at a minimum – What data fields and format (images, indexed fields, etc.) are required in this FTP transmission? May we have a sample file layout for the FTP?

Answer:   The web page software used for posting would not support a sample. But as stated in 4.4, item A. 1, the vendor may select from various state supported transmission methods. If the chosen method meets the states needs for data transfer & testing and shows success in transmitting, the vendor’s proposed method could be approved.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27705


Question:   1. RFP Sec. 2.1(p. 3) – Anticipated Procurement Timetable – Given that contract implementation may be either June 03 or July 1, 2013, please provide guidance to vendors as to whether the first year budget should be based on 12 or 13 months.

Answer:   Same question and answer as inquiry #27703.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27704


Question:   1. RFP Sec. 2.1(p. 3) – Anticipated Procurement Timetable – Given that contract implementation may be either June 03 or July 1, 2013, please provide guidance to vendors as to whether the first year budget should be based on 12 or 13 months.

Answer:   All contract budgets must be based on Ohio’s July through June state fiscal year structure.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27703


Question:   Attachment C, Specifications of Deliverables, item #43 of the RFP asks for a plan to eliminate the backlog. If there currently is a backlog or if one is anticipated before the end of the existing contract please identify the volume and type of activity in the backlog that a new vendor should expect to assume when starting the contract.

Answer:   Currently there is no backlog.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27701


Question:   RFP Section 4.4.B4 states that imaged documents will be accessed by CSEA and OCS staff. Will you please identify the total number of staff that will need to have access to the imaged documents?

Answer:   The selected vendor will be responsible for imaging all documents as appropriate and for making them accessible through a password protected portion of the vendor’s website, to state and county staff regardless of their numbers.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27700


Question:   RFP Section 4.4.B4 states that “imaged documents will be made available to the CSEAs and OCS staff through a password protected, secure portion of the vendor website” and “The contractor must use OnBase software.” Which specific features or components of OnBase are currently being used to deliver this functionality? If there are less costly commercial solutions for image storage, secure viewing and search is ODJFS willing to consider them as a replacement for OnBase software?

Answer:   Yes, any like product that provides the described process is acceptable.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27699


Question:   General question: To assist bidders in completing all required information in Attachment A, will the state release a MS Word .doc or .docx version of the entire RFP or Attachment A?

Answer:   No. The web-page software does not make this possible.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27698


Question:   RFP Section 5.1: What is meant by “secure PDF”?

Answer:   ODJFS must have all vendor proposals in the designated paper format, but also requires vendors to provide electronic (.pdf) versions. Those.pdf versions must be printable, but also secure so that materials cannot be altered. Securing a .pdf document is recommended, not required. Vendors may use any technique or method of securing.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27697


Question:   RFP Section 5.2.A requires that “All pages beyond Tab 1 shall be sequentially numbered.” Can Bidders exclude signed forms, attachments, tables of content, etc. from the sequential numbering requirement?

Answer:   Yes.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27696


Question:   Section 5.1 states: NOTE: DO NOT OPEN. COST PROPOSAL ENCLOSED FOR CPR SERVICES, RFP# R1415098052 SUBMITTED BY [VENDOR’S NAME HERE]. Section 5.2.B states: NOTE: DO NOT OPEN. COST PROPOSAL ENCLOSED FOR CENTRAL PATERNITY REGISTRY SERVICES, RFP: JFSR1415098052 SUBMITTED BY [VENDOR’S NAME HERE]. There appears to be a contradiction in the RFP. How should we mark the cost proposal packaging? Also, the Title page and various places in the RFP lists two different RFP numbers: R1415098052 and JFSR1415098052. Which one is correct?

Answer:   ODJFS will accept either.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27695


Question:   Section 5.1 states: In a sealed, separate envelope, three (3) paper copies (one signed original and four copies) and one CD-ROM copy of the cost proposal. Section 5.2.B states: Three (one signed original and two copies) copies of the cost proposal must be submitted There appears to be a contradiction in the RFP. How many paper copies of the cost proposal must be submitted?

Answer:   Three (3) paper copies, one (1) signed original and two (2) copies should be submitted.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27694


Question:   RFP Section 8.6.B States: “B. Many of the terms and conditions contained in the model contract (See Attachment B.) are required by state and federal law however, the vendor may propose changes to the model contract by annotating the model, and returning it with the vendor’s proposal submission.” Where should Attachment B be placed in the proposal submission?

Answer:   Tab 1.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27693


Question:   Section 5.2.A states: “Attachment A., Section I. --In this section, the vendor is required to provide required information and certifications of eligibility for state contract awards, as described in Attachment A., Section I. to this RFP, entitled “Required Vendor Information & Certifications Document.” Vendors may, at their discretion, either print Attachment A., Section I., complete and sign it, and return it as the content of their proposal Tab 1 or they may provide all the required information and certifications (each fully re-stated from Attachment A.) on their own letterhead, properly signed, and include that replication in their proposal Tab 1. Vendors who fail to provide all information and certifications as described in Attachment A., Section I. in their proposal Tab 1 risk disqualification.” Appendix A states: On cover: “Attachment A consists of 2 distinct and different sections. Both sections must be completed and included in Tab 1 of the proposal.” In instructions Section I: “Vendors are to provide the completed and signed information and certifications as the cover pages of their original proposal submitted to ODJFS.” Is Attachment A considered part of the “completed and signed information and certifications”? Are we correct in assuming this means we are required to provide two copies of these certifications, at the beginning of the proposal and also in Tab 1? If not, where should the signed information and certifications be located in our response? If we are required to provide two copies, do both copies in the original book need to be signed in ink, or can one be signed in ink and the other a photocopy?

Answer:   The completed signed form is to be included only once: in Tab 1.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27692


Question:   Attachment B, Model Contract, Article IV, Page 3: Will the State grant the contractor a right of termination for cause after providing the State with 30 days’ notice of default and an opportunity to cure and the State has failed to cure the default? Attachment B, Model Contract, Article IV,Suspension and Termination, Breach and Default, Section F., Page 4: In the event of early termination, would the State agree to pay for all work performed up to the termination date, including startup costs? Attachment B, Model Contract, Article IX. Miscellaneous Provisions Section B., Page 10: Would the State agree that the contractor will not be obligated to indemnify for the State’s breach of contract, negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct? Attachment B, Model Contract, Article IX., Miscellaneous Provisions, Section B., Page 10: Please indicate whether the State is willing to agree to a limitation of liability based on the amounts paid under the contract.

Answer:   The language provided in the model will remain unchanged. Please note, contractor retains the ability to terminate the agreement with 90 days notice as provided in Article IV(B). Article IV Sections F and G, as well as Article VIII address how the contractor would be reimbursed upon early termination of the agreement. The language provided in the model will remain unchanged.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27682


Question:   RFP Section 4.4 Specifications of Deliverables, D.Training, Technical Assistance & Community Education Requirement 6, Page 15: This requirement states that ODJFS is currently investigating the need for other language versions for DVD production. Will ODJFS amend the vendor’s contract to provide payment for these DVD costs? RFP Section 4.4 Specifications of Deliverables, D.Training, Technical Assistance & Community Education Requirement 7, Page 15, & Attachment D: The cost form line for Deliverable 4.4, D.7 indicates that this is a one-time cost. Where shall vendors state their cost for ongoing distribution of brochures? RFP Sections 5.1 Proposal Submission Information, Page 17 and 5.2 Format for Organization of the Proposal, B. Cost Proposal, Page 21: Please confirm that the language regarding the submission of the cost proposal should read “three (3) paper copies (one signed original and two copies)” and not “three (3) paper copies (one signed original and four copies)as stated in the RFP. This would agree with Page 21, Section B., which restates the requirement. RFP Section 5.2, A., Proposal Organization, Page 19: This section states, All pages beyond Tab 1 shall be sequentially numbered. It further prescribes the use of multiple tabs and sub-tabs to organize the proposal. Since ODJFS has provided a solid proposal organizational structure that will be easy for evaluators to follow (multiple sections easily identified by tabs), we ask that ODJFS allow vendors to number the pages sequentially within each section, as long as they also identify each requirement within sections, the name of the section with the page number in the footer, and include a complete Table of Contents. Given the number of required tabs, this will speed the proposal production by allowing vendors to finalize and print the smaller sections and not have to wait to complete all sections to then assign sequential page numbers.

Answer:   In the “notes” section below deliverable 4.4 D. 9 the RFP addresses costs for printing documents, and guidelines for instructional material. The instruction on page 21, Section B., Format for Organization of the Proposal, is correct. ODJFS will accept either style of pagination.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27681


Question:   RFP Section 4.4, Specifications of Deliverables, B. Document Processing, Requirement 1, page 12, & Attachment D: The cost form line for Deliverable 4.4,B.1 indicates that this is a one-time cost however, the checking of the transmittal log against accompanying forms and subsequent contacting of submitting facilities when there is a discrepancy appears to be an ongoing requirement. Where shall the cost associated with this ongoing work be stated? RFP Section 4.4 Specifications of Deliverables, A.General Administrative Requirements, Requirement 7, page 12: This requirement is not listed on Attachment C. Is it ODJFS intent that an offeror only needs to offer a compliance statement in response to this requirement and Ohio does not plan to score the response? RFP Section 4.4 Specifications of Deliverables, C. Reporting, Requirement 4, Page 14: This requirement appears under the Reporting requirement but also seems to deal with data transmission rather than just report transmission. A vendor could interpret it to mean that the twice weekly transmission methods are encrypted files sent via e-mail, which conflicts with other RFP language in 4.4.A. Please clarify.

Answer:   This ongoing requirement would fall into Deliverable 4.4 D. Training, Technical Assistance, and Community Education Costs. In the event a new vendor is chosen it is required for the current vendor to work with the new vendor during the transmission period. This will not be scored in a response, but the proposal should include a statement of the vendor’s capability and willingness to comply. As the method, file transmitting must use the secure plus transmission method, which include encrypted passwords, before transmitting and the password must be securely sent in a separate email.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27680


Question:   RFP Section 3.1, Mandatory Vendor Qualifications, Requirement F., Page 7: Please define the perimeters of what ODJFS considers the “metropolitan” Columbus area. Section 4.3, Administrative Structures, Requirement C., page 8: Please clarify what ODJFS expects to see in the required Table of Organization.

Answer:   According to the US Census Bureau, the metropolitan area includes the counties of Delaware, Fairfield, Franklin, Licking, Madison, Morrow, Pickaway, and Union. Please provide a Table of Organization of all staff, including any subcontractors, devoted to the project, and of any staff positions that will contribute any work on the project. (Name, Title and position to project are sufficient.)

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27679


Question:   RFP Section 3.1, Mandatory Vendor Qualifications, Requirement C., Page 7: This section requires offerors to include documentation from past work experience detailing the vendor’s ability to securely interface data electronically. Please confirm that ODJFS is more interested in a vendor’s experience securely “transmitting” data electronically or otherwise explain what “interface” services ODJFS expects/requires.

Answer:   Yes, provide documentation from previous experience on the ability to securely transmit data electronically.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27678


Question:   1. Who is the incumbent contractor and how long have they has the contract? 2. What is the total contract value per annum and total (multi-year)?

Answer:   Policy Studies Inc/ MAXIMUS has held the contract for four years.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27652


Question:   In the Proposed Work Plan and Specifications of Deliverables there are a significant number of requests for plans and detailed descriptions of processes in the RFP. With the short proposal timeframe and only two weeks to incorporate ODJFS final answers to vendor questions we are requesting that the proposal due date be extended by two weeks.

Answer:   No, the deadline for proposal submission will not be changed.

Date: 3/8/2013

Inquiry: 27609


Question:   The RFP documemnts do not appear to be posted with the annnouncment. When can we expect the documents to be posted?

Answer:   Thank you. We have corrected the problem. The document is now available.

Date: 2/21/2013

Inquiry: 27461


back

Inquiry period ended:  3/4/2013 8:00:00 AM