Opportunity Detail

Questions and Answers

Diabetic Supplies and Rebate Program R-Release
Document #:  JFSR1213078035-


Question:   This is in relation to “Attachment A” Standard Affirmation and Disclosure form, Question number 14. The “Location of Business Declaration” notes the vendor must certify that no public funds shall be spent on services provided/performed offshore. What if the vendor is a multi-national organization? How would a vendor with multi-national presence be able to certify this? Also, how would a vendor be able to certify this document if their Product goes thru the distribution network?

Answer:   All state agencies, including ODJFS and OMA, must abide by all Gubernatorial Executive Orders, including E.O. 2011-12K, which requires service providers or prospective service providers to affirm and abide by E.O. 2011-12K. Section 4 (c) of E.O. 2011-12K does provide for/allow a waiver process to be pursued through the Department of Administrative Services. The waiver process is very involved and could take a considerable amount of time for a determination. The program may not be able to wait on the results of a vendor's waiver request. While the contract(s) expected to be awarded through this RFP are for rebates rather than the expenditure of public funds, the state intends to comply with the intent of the E.O., meaning that all services performed as part of this contract must be located in the United States. Services included in the contract(s) are marketing and outreach, account management, rebates, and customer support and call center services. Manufacturing and distribution of goods is not considered a service.

Date: 1/4/2013

Inquiry: 27133


Question:   This question is in relation to Section 4.2 “Number of Participants”. We have noticed the number of test strips that can be billed without Prior Authorization has changed from the current 200 per month to 100 per month. Why is the State cutting coverage? Is this information available to key stake holders like Physicians, Patients, American Diabetes Association and Provider Groups? We also wanted to know if any of these key stake holders have been solicited on the coverage change?

Answer:   Test strip utilization data from November 1, 2011 through April 30, 2012 indicated that the average quantity of test strips dispensed was 100 per month. In addition, concerns have been raised by stakeholders about the possibility of diversion or stockpiling of supplies. Therefore a decision was made to lower the quantity limit per month to 100 test strips. Information regarding this change will be made available to stakeholders through various media channels, including the ODJFS website, provider communications and professional associations.

Date: 1/4/2013

Inquiry: 27132


Question:   On page 12 section 4.2, you claim that the RFP will effect approximately 250,000 members. How many of those members have diabetes? Also, how many of those members are currently on a Insulin Pump?

Answer:   According to Section IV, 4.2 Number of Participants, approximately 29,000 consumers covered under this program have diabetes. Between November 1, 2011 and April 30, 2012, 8,635 unique consumers received blood glucose test strips through Ohio Medicaid. Data on those consumers currently using an Insulin Pump is not available.

Date: 1/4/2013

Inquiry: 27121


Question:   On page 17, section F it states that "All Call Centers must be located in the United States." However, on the techical proposal score sheet it does not specify this. Would extra credit be given if you have a call center in the US?

Answer:   No, extra credit will not be given. Proposals with call centers located outside the United States will be disqualified as explained in Sections 5.2.B.1. and 8.22

Date: 1/4/2013

Inquiry: 27120


back

Inquiry period ended:  12/27/2012 8:00:00 AM